Downtown growth stalled by economy, not water woes, Des Moines commissioner charges
[…] The District is unable to comment on the City's ability to obtain loans. Councilman Thomasson did comment that the City would be responsible for its repayment, whether or not it ever received any money back for connection charges to businesses that hooked up to the line, and that this could have a serious impact on the City's ability to maintain its streets, parks, etc.
It was discussed that the Water District would make appropriate charges for hooking up to the line, and that part of those charges would e returning to the City by the District. Unfortunately, I was unaware of a provision in RCW 57.08.005 that relates to charges a district may make for hooking up to its system, which provides, in part, "the cost of exiting facilities shall not include those portions of the system which have been donated or which have been paid for by grants."
It appears to me that the language would seem to prevent the District from assessing hook-up fees that would allow the District to help the City defray its costs. Whether the City could use RCW 36.43 to impose an ULID on MVD, I don't feel qualified to decide.