How to make Seattle government as open as it claims
[…] Surely the mayor and city council, when there’s no pending case, can afford to share with the public the far less sensitive legal advice they receive.
Conclusion. Seattle hasn’t earned its self-congratulations on open government—it’s behind many other jurisdictions. When public officials choose what the public is allowed to know, democracy is lost. Citizens cannot ensure accountability without full and timely information about what government is doing.
Let’s all take to heart the powerful declaration of state law in RCW 42.30.010: “The people of this state do not yield their sovereignty to the agencies which serve them. The people, in delegating authority, do not give their public servants the right to decide what is good for the people to know and what is not good for them to know. The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created.”
The next meeting of the Seattle City Council's Special Committee on Open Government is Friday, May 1, 9:30 a.m. in the council chambers at city hall.